Construction Management Partners
[…] 2) When does retainage have to be released?

The owner must release all retainage, less an amount equal to 150% of the cost to complete any remaining or incomplete contract items, within thirty days of substantial completion. See Section 436.324 RSMo.

3) Does a subcontractor whose work was completed early on in a project have to wait for the release of its retainage?

Pursuant to Section 436.321 RSMo., “If it is determined that a subcontractor’s performance has been satisfactorily completed and the subcontractor can be released prior to substantial completion of the entire project without risk to the owner involving the subcontractor’s work, the contractor shall request such adjustment in retainage, if any, from the owner as necessary to enable the contractor to pay the subcontractor in full, and the owner shall as part of the next contractual payment cycle release the subcontractor’s retainage to the contractor, who shall in turn as part of the next contractual payment cycle release such retainage as is due the subcontractor. ”

4) What happens if an owner does not release retainage or withholds too much?

Pursuant to Section 436.333 RSMo., the Court is authorized to award interest at a rate of 1 1/2 percent per month and reasonable attorney’s fees on amounts wrongfully withheld.