Construction Management Partners
[…] From the Desk of Marvin L. Johnson

To:       All Capacity Building Warehouse Members

Date:    May 7, 2014

For those of you who struggle with understanding some of the laws surrounding “Contract Retention” please read the article below;

A Summary of Missouri’s Retainage Statutes: How Much can be Withheld and What Happens if too much is Withheld?

Joseph Blanner – Partner at McCarthy, Leonard & Kaemmerer

1) How much retainage can be withheld on private construction projects?

The statutes set the maximum amount of retainage that can be withheld from progress payments at 10%.

However, Section 436.303 of the Revised Statutes also indicates, “that the contract may provide that if the contractor’s performance is not in accordance with the terms of the contract or agreement, the owner may retain additional sums to protect the owner’s interest in satisfactory performance of the contract or agreement”. Thus, additional amounts can be withheld as retainage, so long as it is authorized by the contract and is being withheld to protect the owner from some deficiency in the contractor’s performance of the contract.

2) When does retainage have to be released?